Request A Quote

Follow Us On:

Industry · Technology & IT Consulting

DevisersTech Arabia

Setting up a clean accounting backbone with Zoho Books fully configured for KSA VAT, ZATCA Phase 1 e-invoicing and ZATCA Phase 2 Fatoora real-time clearance, ready for audit from day one.

“From fragmented spreadsheets to one connected platform, Shyphan helped us go live in 1.5 weeks.”

Bilal, Manager, DevisersTech Arabia
Client
DevisersTech Arabia
Solution
Zoho Books
(VAT · ZATCA Fatoora)
Region
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
Year
2025 · 1.5 weeks
Go-live: 12 Nov 2025
Engagement
Books, VAT &
Fatoora Setup
Overview

Project overview

DevisersTech Arabia partnered with Shyphan to deliver zoho Books with ZATCA Phase 1 + Phase 2. Before the rollout, DevisersTech was running on spreadsheets with manual VAT calculations and no ZATCA-compliant invoicing in place.

Shyphan, a Zoho Premium Partner, configured Zoho Books end-to-end with a structured COA, KSA VAT, ZATCA Phase 1 e-invoicing and ZATCA Phase 2 Fatoora real-time clearance. The build combined Zoho Books and ZATCA Fatoora, configured around how the business actually runs.

Within weeks of go-live, DevisersTech Arabia saw measurable improvements across the business. Measured outcomes included 100% ZATCA Compliant, 90% Reduction in Manual Effort and 90% Faster Invoicing. The project was delivered by Shyphan across Saudi Arabia Riyadh.

How It Flows

How the solution fits together

From the first data point to the last report, this is the path the work takes every day.

01Chart of accountsStructured for an IT consultancy
02VAT setup15% standard, exempt, zero-rated
03Fatoora onboardingCSID and compliance checks
04InvoiceIssued from Zoho Books
05Real-time clearancePhase 2 B2B clearance
06QR and XMLStored with every document
07ReportsVAT and management

Each step is a real system or automation in the delivered solution. Scroll sideways on smaller screens.

About the Client

Who DevisersTech Arabia is

Technology & IT Consulting

DevisersTech Arabia

DevisersTech Arabia partnered with Shyphan to deliver zoho Books with ZATCA Phase 1 + Phase 2. Before the rollout, DevisersTech was running on spreadsheets with manual VAT calculations and no ZATCA-compliant invoicing in place.

See the results
Technology and IT consultingSaudi IT consultancy delivering software and infrastructure.
Riyadh, Saudi ArabiaRegistered and operating in the Kingdom.
Fatoora Phase 2 liveZATCA real-time clearance on every invoice.
Ten-day deliveryBooks, VAT and e-invoicing live in 1.5 weeks.
The Challenge

Five operational gaps holding back growth

Before the rollout, DevisersTech was running on spreadsheets with manual VAT calculations and no ZATCA-compliant invoicing in place.

Manual Books of Accounts

Finance was tracked in spreadsheets with no proper Chart of Accounts.

VAT & E-Invoicing Risk

Manual VAT and no ZATCA e-invoicing created real compliance exposure.

Unstructured Chart of Accounts

There was no clean COA mapped to the way the business actually operates.

No Automated Sales Invoicing

Invoices were created manually with no template, controls or workflow.

No Centralized Visibility

Leadership had no real-time view of revenue, VAT or receivables.

In Their Words

“Our finance team was spending hours on manual entries with no confidence that our VAT reporting was fully compliant. We needed a proper system, and fast.”

Bilal, Manager
The Solution

Zoho Books with ZATCA Phase 1 + Phase 2

Shyphan, a Zoho Premium Partner, configured Zoho Books end-to-end with a structured COA, KSA VAT, ZATCA Phase 1 e-invoicing and ZATCA Phase 2 Fatoora real-time clearance.

Zoho Books

  • Company profile, KSA settings and VAT setup
  • Structured Chart of Accounts migrated
  • Customers, vendors and items migrated
  • VAT codes, tax groups and return reporting
  • Custom branded sales invoice template

ZATCA Fatoora

  • ZATCA Phase 1 e-invoicing with QR code
  • ZATCA Phase 2 Fatoora real-time clearance
  • Automatic XML and PDF generation
  • Invoice clearance workflow
  • End-to-end transaction testing

Key Customizations & Integrations

Approval Workflows

Threshold-based approvals on invoices, credit notes and journal entries.

Role-Based Access

Each user only sees the modules and data their role needs.

Branded Invoice Template

ZATCA-compliant layout with company branding baked in.

Master Data Migration

Customers, vendors, items and opening balances loaded cleanly.

Fatoora Phase 2 Live

Every invoice is cleared by ZATCA in real time, no manual upload.

End-to-End Testing

Full transaction cycle validated before cutover, zero day-one surprises.

Clients We Have Delivered For

In good company

Every logo is a published case study. Click one to read it.

Shura LinksLongtharai InternationalAl-Mazaya Al-ShamlaDevisersTech ArabiaParcelUnboxEsyasoftEco RideVetic
Our Approach

Five-phase delivery in 1.5 weeks · 20 hours

Tight control over scope, timeline and quality at every step, module by module so day-to-day operations were never disrupted.

PhaseActivitiesOutcome
1. Discovery & BlueprintStakeholder workshops, AS-IS process mapping, BRD/FRD finalizationSigned-off Solution Design
2. Configuration & BuildModule setup, custom workflows, automation, integrationsWorking sandbox
3. Data Migration & UATData cleansing, mapping, migration, full UAT cycle with usersUAT sign-off
4. Training & Change MgmtAdmin & end-user training, SOPs, recorded video walkthroughsAdoption-ready users
5. Go-Live & Hyper-careCutover, production go-live, daily support, optimization sprintStable production system

Why phased roll-out worked

Reduced risk by going live module-by-module instead of a single big-bang switch.
Gave business users time to adopt before the next module landed.
Allowed Shyphan's consultants to apply learnings from each phase to the next.
Scope in Detail

Everything that was delivered

The full list of what went live, so you can compare it with your own requirement.

Zoho Books organisation set-up and chart of accounts
VAT configuration and tax groups
ZATCA Phase 1 and Phase 2 Fatoora onboarding
Invoice and credit note templates with QR and XML
Customer and vendor master data import
Bank reconciliation and expense capture
VAT return and cash-flow reports
Two training sessions and written SOPs
Local Compliance

Compliance we kept in mind for Saudi Arabia

Every build we deliver in Saudi Arabia is checked against the Kingdom’s tax, e-invoicing, payroll and data rules before go-live. These are the ones that shaped this project.

ZATCA Phase-2 e-invoicing

Fatoora onboarding with CSID, UBL 2.1 XML, QR codes and clearance or reporting depending on B2B or B2C.

15% VAT

Standard, zero-rated and exempt supplies mapped correctly, VAT-inclusive pricing where the market expects it, and return-ready reports.

Saudi PDPL

Personal data of customers and staff kept to what the process needs, with role-based access and audit logs.

Bilingual documents

Arabic and English on invoices, quotations and customer communications, with Hijri and Gregorian dates where required.

SAR and rounding

Halala-level rounding, SAR as base currency and ZATCA-compliant totals on every document.

Compliance reviewed before go-live, not after
The Results

From manual & fragmented to unified & data-driven

Within weeks of go-live, DevisersTech Arabia saw measurable improvements across the business.

100%ZATCA Compliant
90%Reduction in Manual Effort
90%Faster Invoicing
100%Automatic VAT Entries
80+Hours Saved / Month
90%Higher Adoption Rate

Business Outcomes

Full VAT & E-Invoicing Compliance

ZATCA Phase 1 and Phase 2 are both live and validated.

Automated Books of Accounts

Postings, VAT and reports happen with no manual data entry.

Zero Data Migration Risk

Books were validated cell-by-cell before cutover.

Professional Invoicing

Every invoice is branded, compliant and cleared in real time.

Confident Finance Team

Users own the system end-to-end without needing IT help.

Audit-Ready Foundation

Clean books, clear trail and ready for inspection any day.

Client Testimonial

What the team at DevisersTech Arabia said

“The implementation was smooth and professional. Our books are now properly set up, our VAT is handled automatically, and our invoices are fully ZATCA-compliant. Shyphan understood exactly what we needed and delivered it quickly.”

BL
Bilal

Manager · DevisersTech Arabia

What worked well

Hands-on functional consultants who understood the business, not just the software.
Phased delivery that protected day-to-day operations from disruption.
Strong post go-live hyper-care that built lasting confidence in the platform.
Transparent, milestone-based engagement with no surprises on cost or scope.

Ready to write your own success story?

Send us your brief and a senior consultant will reply within 24 hours with scope, timeline and a fixed quote. No spam, no junior reps.

Talk to us

Where this service is weak - and what we do about it

We are not the cheapest, and we decline work where the budget will not cover doing it properly or where the product is the wrong answer.

How we handle it: You get a written recommendation after the free discovery call either way, including when that recommendation is not to proceed.

Vikas Saroj, Co-Founder and COO at Shyphan AI Solutions

Written and reviewed by Vikas Saroj, Co-Founder, COO & Growth at Shyphan AI Solutions, who owns delivery across India, the Gulf and the UK. Last reviewed on 14 September 2026. Meet the team · LinkedIn